AskFromExpert.com experts are online now.
 Get Answer On Any Topic !

Quick Links
Question Detail

Your Question:
I have a 2001 Audi A6 Quattro with a 2.8L engine. I was backed into by a Ford Truck (F-Series) and specifically the hitch ball of the truck at around 10 mph. I was stationary with the brake applied, the Ford truck was pulling into a parking lot to use it as a turn around. I was pulling into the lot to park in the lot. The truck stopped, and backed up into my car without looking. Subsequently, the instrument cluster now has lines going through it and is mostly unreadable. I understand, from other sources that I must replace the whole unit for it to function properly again. My question is, could an accident at such a speed cause this specific damage? That is, could a collision like this one cause the cluster to malfunction like that? Thank you,

Category: ---Audi Expert

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Expert Reply:
Pay to view answer of this question

To view complete answer of this question pay US$ 6 online through our secured payment gateway.